USDA Certified Organic APRICOT KERNEL OIL botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is cold-pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot. It has a clear light-yellow appearance and a characteristic nutty aroma with properties closely resembling those of almond oil. Virgin apricot kernel oil is a popular ingredient used through the cosmetic industry. It is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. For aging skin, Organic apricot kernel Oil is also a good way to tighten the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness and under the eye shadows and darkness. Suitable for all skin types, it is a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil.
- Item ID: B07KFP7F7N
- Brand: Mayan's Secret
- ASIN: B07KFP7F7N
- UPC: 784699797273Part No: 5404